Glastonbury 2010 full lineup announced

Music News | By on Apr 15th, 2010

Glastonbury is still considered the best & biggest music festival in the world. The full lineup was announced recently, and some of the notables (in my mind) include: Stevie Wonder, Jack Johnson, Willie Nelson, Snoop, U2, Muse, Levellers, Slash, Ray Davies, The Stranglers, Gaslight Anthem, Pet Shop Boys, New Model Army, Temper Trap, Mos Def, George Clinton with Parliament/Funkadelic, Jerry Dammers Spatial aka Orchestra, Toots & the Maytals, Broken Bells, Christy Moore, Richard Thompson, Loudon Wainwright III, The Saw Doctors, The Beat, and loads more!

The festival will be going on from June 25th to 27th. To learn more about the fest, click here.

The lineup is:

Pyramid stage

Friday 25 June
U2
Dizzee Rascal
Vampire Weekend
Snoop Dogg
Willie Nelson
Corinne Bailey Rae
Femi Kuti
TBA

Saturday 26 June
Muse
Scissor Sisters
Seasick Steve
Jackson Browne
Lightning Seeds
TBA
TBA
TBA

Sunday 27 June
Stevie Wonder
Faithless
Jack Johnson
Ray Davies
Slash
Norah Jones
TBA
TBA

Other stage

Friday
The Flaming Lips
Hot Chip
Florence and the Machine
La Roux
Phoenix
The Courteeners
Gaslight Anthem
The Stranglers
Magic Numbers

Saturday
Pet Shop Boys
Editors
The Cribs
The National
Kate Nash
Imogen Heap
Coheed and Cambria
Reef
Two Door Cinema Club

Sunday
Orbital
lcd soundsystem
MGMT
We Are Scientists
Grizzly Bear
Temper Trap
The Hold Steady
Frightened Rabbit
TBA

John Peel stage

Friday
Groove Armada
The Black Keys
Mumford & Sons
Ellie Goulding
Kele
Bombay Bicycle Club
Tegan and Sara
De Staat
Chapel Club
TBA

Saturday
Jamie T
Foals
The xx
Marina & The Diamonds
Delphic
Field Music
Cymbals Eat Guitars
Sophie Hunger
TBA

Sunday
Ash
Julian Casablancas
Broken Social Scene
Gang of Four
Drums
Holy F***
These New Puritans
Everything Everything
TBA
Dan Mangan
West Holts stage

Friday
Mos Def (with full live band)
Femi Kuti
Breakestra with Chali 2na
Mariachi El Bronx
Tune-Yards
Matthew Herbert Big Band
TBA

Saturday
George Clinton with Parliament/Funkadelic
Jerry Dammers Spatial aka Orchestra
Os Mutantes
Devendra Banhart
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba
Phenomenal Handclap Band
Brother Ali
Troy Ellis & The Longshots

Sunday
Rodrigo y Gabriela
Toots & the Maytals
Quantic & his Combo Barbaro
Staff Benda Bilili
Dr John
Tunng
The Bees
Dizraeli and the Small Gods (chosen from the Emerging Talent Competition finalists)

The Park stage
Friday
The XX
Broken Bells
Special Guests
The Big Pink
Local Natives
Steve Mason
Hypnotic Brass Ensemble
Beth Jeans Houghton
Lissie
TBA
TBA

Saturday
Midlake
Laura Marling
TBA
Special Guests
Stornoway
Beach House
Strange Boys
Frankie & The Heart Strings
The Ballad of Britain
Peggy Sue
TBA

Sunday
Empire Of The Sun
Dirty Projectors
TBA
Archie Bronson Outfit
TBA
Portico Quartet
Fionn Regan
TBA
Here We Go Magic
Travelling Band

East Dance stage

Friday
DJ Fatboy Slim
Live Chase and Status
DJ Zane Lowe
Live Plan B
DJ Rob da Bank
Live Example
DJ Roger Sanchez
DJ TBA
DJ TBA

Saturday
Live N-Dubz
Live Chipmunk
Live Kelis
DJ DJ MistaJam
Live Tinie Tempah
Live Giggs
DJ Yasmin
Live Chiddybang
Live McClean
Live Bashy
Live Donaeo
Live Roll Deep
DJ TBA

Sunday
DJ Above & Beyond
Live Crystal Castles
DJ Filthy Dukes
Live Professor Green
Live Reverend Sound System
Live Crystal Fighters
West Dance stage

Friday
DJ Boys Noise
DJ Simian Mobile Disco
Live Delphic
DJ Fake Blood
DJ Rusko
Live Chromeo
DJ Aeroplane
DJ Boy 8-Bit
DJ Hannah Holland

Saturday
Live Dubfire
DJ Nick Warren
Live Mix Hell
DJ Sander Kleinenberg
Live Banco de Gaia
DJ Riva Starr
Live Neville Staple
Live Dub Pistols
DJ TBA
Live Foreign Beggars

Sunday
Live Magnetic Man
DJ Jackbeats
Live Stanton Warriors
DJ Adam F
Live Blasted Mechanism
DJ Toddla T
Live Alex Metric Live
DJ South Central
Live Jaguar Skills
DJ A1 Bassline
Live Killaflaw
DJ Virus Syndicate

Glade stage

Friday
Sasha
Quivver
Hybrid
Way Out West
Afrobeta
Husky Rescue
TBA
Charles Hazelwood Allstars

Saturday
Sub Focus Live
Freq Nasty
Dreadzone
Don Letts
The Orb
Head Charge
ON u Sound/Sherwood
TBA

Sunday
Levellers
Alabama 3
Arthur Brown
Quintessence
System 7
Casenuva
Ans & Allaby
Inverse Gravity Vehicle

Acoustic stage

Friday
Bootleg Beatles
Alan Price Set
McIntosh Ross
Turin Brakes
Brian Kennedy
Danny & The Champs
Megan Henwood
Cory Chisel
Julie Feeney

Saturday
Christy Moore
Nick Lowe
Imelda May
Al Stewart
Michael Eavis In Conversation
Gandale Murphy & The Slambovian Circus
The Leisure Society
Ellen & The Escapes (competition winner)
John Allen & Band

Sunday
Jackson Browne with David Lindley
Richard Thompson
Loudon Wainwright III
Blues Band
London Community Gospel Choir
Joel Rafael
Robinson
Fisherman’s Friend
Mayhew

Avalon stage

Friday
New Model Army
Transglobal Underground
Newton Faulkner
The Woodentops
Lou Rhodes
Goldheart Assembly
Gabby Young & The Other Animals
Hobo Jones & The Junkyard Dogs

Saturday
The Lightning Seeds
Alabama 3 acoustic
Charlie Winston
Steve Harley & Cockney Rebel
The Unthanks
The Avett Brothers
The Wurzels
Nick Harper
Tom Williams & The Boat

Sunday
Gomez
The Saw Doctors
Imelda May
Judy Collins
Teddy Thompson
Adrian Edmondson & The Bad Shepherds
Kirsty Almeida
Ellen & The Escapades
plus special guest

Croissant Neuf stage

Thursday
Kissmet
Curved Air
The Strumpettes
Posh Boy

Friday
TBA
6ixtoys
Steve Knightley
Julien Tulk Band
Undercover Hippy Band
Seth Lakeman
Biggles Wartime Band

Saturday
The Beat
Mr B the Gentleman Rhymer
Hot Feat
The Kevin Brown Trio
The Vagaband
TBA
Dizraeli & The Small Gods
TBA

Sunday
The Baghdaddies
Zen Elephants
Prof Nohair & the Wig Lifters
Corinne Bailey Rae
TBA
The People’s String Foundation 27/06
The Theatre and Circus fields presents …
Marcus Brigstocke
Phill Jupitus
BlackSkyWhite Theatre
Arthur Smith
Three Bonzos and a Piano
The Beat
Space Cowboy
Jeremy Hardy
Four Poofs and a Piano
Rufus Hound
Atempo Circus Theatre
John Hegley
Funny Frank Olivier
Andre Vincent
The Stephen Frost Impro All-Stars
Robin Ince
Circo Para Todos
Haggis and Charlie
Poetry & words

Friday
TBA
Penny Ashton
Baba Brinkman
Sabrina Mahfouz
Tony Walsh
Aisle 16
Kat Francois
Ventriloquist
Paula Varjack
Andreattah Chuma
Jonny Fluffypunk
Kate Tempest
Pete the Temp
Poeticat
Helen Gregory and Pete Hunter

Saturday
John Hegley
Paula Varjack
Andreattah Chuma
Attila the Stockbroker
Hollie McNish
Luke Wright
Kate Tempest
Murray Lachlan Young
Sabrina Mahfouz
Bohdan Piasecki
Open mic (hosted by Julian Ramsey-Wade)
Ventriloquist
Jonny Fluffypunk

Sunday
Glastonbury Festival Poetry Slam (hosted by Kat Francois)
Helen Gregory and Benita Johnson
Pete Hunter
Pete the Temp
Jean Binta Breeze
Poeticat
Luke Wright
Jo Bell (Website Poet in Residence)
Bohdan Piasecki
Julian Ramsey-Wade
Penny Ashton
Baba Brinkman
Comperes – Dreadlcokalien and Abbey Oliveira
Queens Head

Thursday
The King Blues
TBA
Chapel Club
Local Natives
Egyptian Hip Hop
Two Door Cinema Club
Howls
My Luminaries

Friday
Good Shoes
TBA
Magic Numbers
The Mystery Jets
Fanfarlo
Detroit Social Club
Tubelord
Tiffany Page
Frank Turner
Fiction Plane

Saturday
Earl Brutus
TBA
Phenomenal Handclap Band
Band Of Skulls
Holy F***
Blood Red Shoes
Here We Go Magic
Cate Le Bon
Lissie

Sunday
Dan Le Sac Vs Scroobius Pip
TBA
TBA
Chief
I Am Kloot
Field Music
Goldhawks
The Middle East
Mountain Man

Topics:

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,